St. Edward
Varsity Gold Hockey

Calendar A calendar with an arrow representing an upcoming event

NEXT UP

District Championship vs. St. Ignatius
March 2, 2024 1:00 pm
Home | Brooklyn Ice Arena

the 2023 st. edward high school varsity gold hockey team
member of the st. edward high school varsity gold hockey team after scoring a goal
student-athletes on the st. edward high school varsity gold hockey team congratulate a teammate
st. edward high school hockey players after winning a game
greater ohio hockey league logo

Tickets for all OHSAA Tournament Games have to be purchased through their website.  Tickets for the Regional Final go on sale on Monday (2/26/24) at 4:00 pm. 

Championships


state championship trophy illustration
1985, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2008

Connect


Date

Event

Location

November 3, 2023
8:00 pm

Cincinnati Moeller (Scrimmage)

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
7 - 0


November 11, 2023
4:15 pm

DeLaSalle Collegiate (Scrimmage)

Away
Mt. Clemens Ice Arena

Result: Loss
0 - 4


November 12, 2023
TBD

Eisenhower (Scrimmage)

TBA
TBA

Result: Win
6 - 3


November 18, 2023
6:30 pm

Toledo St. Francis

Away
Tam-O-Shanter

Result: Loss
3 - 5


November 22, 2023
6:00 pm

Gilmour Academy

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
4 - 0


November 24, 2023
4:30 pm

Saulte St. Marie HS

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
3 - 1


November 25, 2023
2:30 pm

Toledo St. John

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
12 - 2


November 26, 2023
12:00 pm

Olentangy Liberty

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
5 - 2


December 1, 2023
TBD

Regis Jesuit

Away
Northwest Arena Jamestown, NY

Result: Loss
2-1


December 2, 2023
TBD

Holy Ghost Prep

Away
Northwest Arena Jamestown, NY

Result: Win
5-2


December 3, 2023
TBD

Bethel Park

Away
Northwest Arena Jamestown, NY

Result: Loss
3-2


December 8, 2023
6:00 pm

Peters Twsp (PA)

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
5-3


December 9, 2023
7:30 pm

University School

Away
Cleveland Hts Pav

Result: Win
2-1


December 10, 2023
4:00 pm

Peters Twsp (PA)

Away
Printscape Arena (PA)

Result: Win
5 - 2


December 15, 2023
4:00 pm

Upper Arlington – Padua Tournament

Away
OBM - Strongsville, OH

Result: Win
2 - 1


December 16, 2023
9:00 am

Liberty – Padua Tournament

Away
OBM - Strongsville, OH

Result: Win
5 - 2


December 16, 2023
4:40 pm

St. Charles – Padua Tournament

Home
OBM - Strongsville, OH

Result: Tie
4 - 4


December 22, 2023
6:00 pm

Erie Prep

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
3-0


December 23, 2023
4:10 pm

Findlay

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
4-1


December 27, 2023
TBD

Alpena

Away
Northern Lights Arena

Result: Win
7-2


December 28, 2023
TBD

Escanaba

Away
Northern Lights Arena

Result: Win
3-1


January 5, 2024
3:30 pm

Meadville

Away
MARC

Result: Win
8-3


January 6, 2024
4:45 pm

Saint Ignatius

Away
Brooklyn Rec Center

Result: Loss
4-3


January 12, 2024
TBD

North/South Showcase vs East Grand Rapids

Away
Centre Ice Arena Traverse City, MI

Result: Loss
0 - 2


January 13, 2024
TBD

North/South Showcase vs Allen Park

Away
Centre Ice Arena Traverse City, MI

Result: Win
3 - 1


January 20, 2024
10:00 am

GOHL League Tournament vs Upper Arlington

Away
Brooklyn Rec Center

Result: Loss
1 - 2


January 20, 2024
4:00 pm

GOHL League Tournament vs Gilmour Academy

Away
Brooklyn Ice Rink

Result: Loss
1 - 2


January 21, 2024
TBD

GOHL Leauge Tournament vs St. John’s Jesuit

Away
Brooklyn Rec Center

Result: Win
3 - 1


February 2, 2024
TBD

Brother Rice

Away
Kennedy Ice Arena Trenton, MI

Result: Loss
3-2


February 3, 2024
TBD

Lake Forrest Prep

Away
Kennedy Ice Arena Trenton, MI

Result: Loss
8-0


February 9, 2024
6:00 pm

Meadville (Plus, 1994 & 2004 State Championship Teams)

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
9-1


February 10, 2024
4:30 pm

Buffalo St. Francis (Senior Night)

Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
4-3


February 18, 2024
12:00 pm

Sectional Championship Holy Name

Home
Brooklyn Ice Arena

Result: Win
10-0


February 21, 2024
5:00 pm

Sectional Championship vs Amherst Steele

Home
Brooklyn Ice Arena

Result: Win
5-1


February 24, 2024
7:15 pm

District semi-final vs. Padua

Home
Brooklyn Ice Arena

Result: Win
8-0


March 2, 2024
1:00 pm

District Championship vs. St. Ignatius

Home
Brooklyn Ice Arena

November 3, 2023
8:00 pm

Cincinnati Moeller (Scrimmage)
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
7 - 0

November 11, 2023
4:15 pm

DeLaSalle Collegiate (Scrimmage)
Away
Mt. Clemens Ice Arena

Result: Loss
0 - 4

November 12, 2023
TBD

Eisenhower (Scrimmage)
TBA
TBA

Result: Win
6 - 3

November 18, 2023
6:30 pm

Toledo St. Francis
Away
Tam-O-Shanter

Result: Loss
3 - 5

November 22, 2023
6:00 pm

Gilmour Academy
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
4 - 0

November 24, 2023
4:30 pm

Saulte St. Marie HS
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
3 - 1

November 25, 2023
2:30 pm

Toledo St. John
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
12 - 2

November 26, 2023
12:00 pm

Olentangy Liberty
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
5 - 2

December 1, 2023
TBD

Regis Jesuit
Away
Northwest Arena Jamestown, NY

Result: Loss
2-1

December 2, 2023
TBD

Holy Ghost Prep
Away
Northwest Arena Jamestown, NY

Result: Win
5-2

December 3, 2023
TBD

Bethel Park
Away
Northwest Arena Jamestown, NY

Result: Loss
3-2

December 8, 2023
6:00 pm

Peters Twsp (PA)
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
5-3

December 9, 2023
7:30 pm

University School
Away
Cleveland Hts Pav

Result: Win
2-1

December 10, 2023
4:00 pm

Peters Twsp (PA)
Away
Printscape Arena (PA)

Result: Win
5 - 2

December 15, 2023
4:00 pm

Upper Arlington – Padua Tournament
Away
OBM - Strongsville, OH

Result: Win
2 - 1

December 16, 2023
9:00 am

Liberty – Padua Tournament
Away
OBM - Strongsville, OH

Result: Win
5 - 2

December 16, 2023
4:40 pm

St. Charles – Padua Tournament
Home
OBM - Strongsville, OH

Result: Tie
4 - 4

December 22, 2023
6:00 pm

Erie Prep
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
3-0

December 23, 2023
4:10 pm

Findlay
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
4-1

December 27, 2023
TBD

Alpena
Away
Northern Lights Arena

Result: Win
7-2

December 28, 2023
TBD

Escanaba
Away
Northern Lights Arena

Result: Win
3-1

January 5, 2024
3:30 pm

Meadville
Away
MARC

Result: Win
8-3

January 6, 2024
4:45 pm

Saint Ignatius
Away
Brooklyn Rec Center

Result: Loss
4-3

January 12, 2024
TBD

North/South Showcase vs East Grand Rapids
Away
Centre Ice Arena Traverse City, MI

Result: Loss
0 - 2

January 13, 2024
TBD

North/South Showcase vs Allen Park
Away
Centre Ice Arena Traverse City, MI

Result: Win
3 - 1

January 20, 2024
10:00 am

GOHL League Tournament vs Upper Arlington
Away
Brooklyn Rec Center

Result: Loss
1 - 2

January 20, 2024
4:00 pm

GOHL League Tournament vs Gilmour Academy
Away
Brooklyn Ice Rink

Result: Loss
1 - 2

January 21, 2024
TBD

GOHL Leauge Tournament vs St. John’s Jesuit
Away
Brooklyn Rec Center

Result: Win
3 - 1

February 2, 2024
TBD

Brother Rice
Away
Kennedy Ice Arena Trenton, MI

Result: Loss
3-2

February 3, 2024
TBD

Lake Forrest Prep
Away
Kennedy Ice Arena Trenton, MI

Result: Loss
8-0

February 9, 2024
6:00 pm

Meadville (Plus, 1994 & 2004 State Championship Teams)
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
9-1

February 10, 2024
4:30 pm

Buffalo St. Francis (Senior Night)
Home
Winterhurst

Result: Win
4-3

February 18, 2024
12:00 pm

Sectional Championship Holy Name
Home
Brooklyn Ice Arena

Result: Win
10-0

February 21, 2024
5:00 pm

Sectional Championship vs Amherst Steele
Home
Brooklyn Ice Arena

Result: Win
5-1

February 24, 2024
7:15 pm

District semi-final vs. Padua
Home
Brooklyn Ice Arena

Result: Win
8-0

March 2, 2024
1:00 pm

District Championship vs. St. Ignatius
Home
Brooklyn Ice Arena